The Latin American Contemporary Fine Art Competition – Results

The following are the results based on the average scores provided by the jurors of the 2019 Latin American Contemporary Fine Art Competition

Competition Jurors:

Marcela Guerrero
Assistant Curator at Whitney Museum of American Art
New York
Jaime Cerón
Curator, Researcher and Art Critic
Bogota, Colombia
Selected to participate in the competition exhibition:
The Exhibition will be hosted by Agora Gallery at White Space Chelsea (555 West 25th Street, Street Level, New York).
Classical Exhibition Category:

Claudia Ruiz Gustafson, Framingham, MA, USA Adrián Villeta, Puerto Rico
Maria Barrientos, Fort Worth, TX, USA Nadia Liz Estela, Montclair, NJ, USA
Alcides Rivas, Venezuela César Augusto, Mexico
Sebastián Gonzalez, Peru Manuel Antonio Vargas, Colombia
Claudia Rofman, Argentina Enrique Pitarch, Spain
Karla Garcia, Dallas, TX, USA Patricia Delionardis, Argentina
Monserrat Méndez, Argentina Eduardo Cabrer, Puerto Rico
Amalia Galdona Broche, Lexington, KY, USA Christian Abusaid, Colombia
José Martín Castillo, Spain Marco Hernandez, Wichita, KS, USA
Fernando Ekman, Brazil Vanessa Gonzalez, Memphis,TN, USA
Diego Lechuga Rodriguez, Mexico Luis Vásquez Elorza, Colombia
Linda Behar, Providence, RI, USA Silvia Rojas, Glendale, CA, USA
Pedro Alberti, Los Angeles, CA, USA  
Digital Display Category:

Sahiye Cruz Villegas, Mexico Walter Said, Argentina
Carlos Alvarez Maciel, Mexico Carlos Leon, Venezuela
Marcos dos Santos, Brazil Iván Montaña, Spain
Francisco de Paula Vieira, Brazil Virginia Robles-Villalba, Oxon Hill, MD USA
Jose Fernando González, Colombia Luciana De Donato, Brazil
Selected to participate in the Art Fair:
Carlos Tamayo, New York, NY, USA
Entitled to receive cash prizes of $500 each:
Dolores Esos, Brazil
Fabian Gimenez, Argentina
Pedro Fumero, Spain
Jorge Concha, Colombia
Vannie Gama, Brazil
Entitled to one year of exposure on ART-mine.com, which includes an artist statement composed by ARTmine’s talented art writers:
Orianna Montenegro, Miami, FL, USA
Humberto Guanipa, Linden, NJ, USA
Riedstra, Netherlands/Spain
Nancy Juarez, Garland, TX, USA
Álvaro Gomez Ulloa, Costa Rica
Note: Agora Gallery is proud to sponsor the competition, but Agora Gallery and its employees had no input or influence in the selection process. All selection decisions were made by the competition jurors.

Jurors’ Pick – 2019 Selected Artists

OPENING RECEPTION: Thursday December 12th, 6-8pm
Reception Video and Photos

Agora Gallery is glad to present a few images by the selected artists. The images shown below are representative of the selected artists artwork and do not necessarily reflect the final selection which will be presented at the Latin American Contemporary Fine Art Competition exhibition.
LATAM Enrique Pitarch Enrique Pitarch, EL MECHÓN ROJO

Competition Calendar

Art submitted to the competition will be reviewed by a rotating panel of expert jurors, each representing a different field in the art world, ensuring a fair and balanced selection process.
Early Bird
JUN 2020
14th
Opens
JUN 2020
22nd
Deadline
JAN 2021
12th
Results
FEB 2021
16th

Join Our Mailing List

Font Resize
Contrast